Auction House Details

PIASA

Auction House Name PIASA
Site URL http://www.piasa.fr/en/
About Us our commitment Piasa, une maison française de qualité Vendre des objets n’est pas une activité purement mercantile. Piasa a une haute idée du rôle joué par une maison de ventes dans le processus qui conduit un particulier à se séparer d’un objet auquel il tient. Héritage, achat, parcours original dans lequel les liens affectifs comptent autant sinon plus parfois que la valeur du tableau, du meuble ou du bijou. C’est pourquoi nous respectons ceux qui viennent vers nous avec confiance, parfois timidité pour nous parler de leurs problèmes et nous confier leurs biens. Intégrité et transparence sont nos maîtres mots. Nous veillons à la qualité de l’accueil, à celle du service et de l’accompagnement, tout en nous efforçant d’obtenir le meilleur prix. Cette rigueur dans l’action et ce respect de nos interlocuteurs ont fait la réputation de Piasa, maison française de qualité, liée au patrimoine de notre pays. Sur ce nouveau moyen d’information et de transaction qu’est internet, nous veillerons tout particulièrement à mêler cette tradition avec la modernité. Jérôme Clément, président du conseil d'administration Alain Cadiou, directeur général our history PIASA, en quelques dates : - 1er octobre 1996 : La société de ventes publiques volontaires Piasa S.A. est créée au 5 rue Drouot 75009 Paris. Piasa est l'acronyme des quatre commissaires-priseurs fondateurs - novembre 1998 : Premières des douze ventes de la succession Dora Maar (la dernière a lieu en juin 2000) pour un produit total de 35 102 600 euros. - 20 décembre 2000 : Record français de vente pour une commode d'époque Transition estampillée Leleu, vendue 3 377 170 euros à Richelieu-Drouot. - 21 juin 2002 : Vente d’un tableau Pierre Auguste Renoir, Paris, le Quai Malaquais, vers 1872-1875, pour 2 693 000 euros. - mai 2008 : ARTEMIS cède 60% du capital de Piasa S.A. à un groupe d’investisseurs privés réunis au sein de la société Financière PIASA : Mme Orla Noonan et MM. Claude Berda, Christian Blanckaert, Michel Cicurel, Jérôme Clément, Jean-Michel Darrois, Laurent Fabius, Charles-Henri Filippi, Jean de Kervasdoué, Marc Ladreit de Lacharrière, Patrick Ponsolle, Serge Weinberg, Louis Schweitzer, Lionel Zinsou. - novembre 2009 : Alain Cadiou est nommé président-directeur général de Piasa S.A. - décembre 2009 :Vente prestige d'une partie de la cave du célèbre restaurant La Tour d'Argent, aux salons Hoche à Paris. - 14 décembre 2010 :Vente d’un vase impérial d’époque Yongzheng (1723-1735) pour 5 547 000 euros (plus haute enchère à Drouot en 2010). - février 2011 : Le groupe Artemis cède sa participation de 40% aux personnalités qui en détenaient déjà 60%. La Financière Piasa détient désormais 100% du capital de Piasa S.A. - mars 2011 : Jérôme Clément est nommé président du conseil d’administration de Piasa S.A. et Alain Cadiou directeur général de Piasa S.A.
Who do I contact if I have questions?
City Paris
Country France
Zipcode 75009
Contact Number +33 (0)1 53 34 10 10
Buyer's Fee 30 % inc. tax, up to €150,000 (28.44 % + VAT 5.5 %) 21.10 % inc. tax, from €150,001 to €100,000,000 (20 % + VAT 5.5 %) 12.660 % inc. tax, above €100,000,000 (12 % + VAT 5.5 %)
Consigner's Fee

  • <b>Swann Auction Galleries Mar 10:</b> Francis Scott Key, <i>Star Spangled Banner,</i> first printing, c. 1814-16. $8,000 to $12,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Mar 10:</b> William Sydney Porter, a.k.a. “O. Henry,” archive of drawings made to illustrate a lost mining memoir, c. 1883-84. $30,000 to $40,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Mar 10:</b> [Bay Psalm Book], printed for Hezekiah Usher of Boston, Cambridge, c. 1648-65. $50,000 to $75,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Mar 10:</b> Book of Mormon, first edition, Palmyra, 1830. $40,000 to $60,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Mar 10:</b> <i>Noticia estraordinario,</i> probable first announcement in Mexico City of the fall of the Alamo, 1836. $40,000 to $60,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Mar 10:</b> Patrick Gass, first edition of earliest first-hand account of the Lewis and Clarke expedition, Pittsburgh, 1807. $6,000 to $9,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Mar 10:</b> Diploma from the Princeton Class of 1783, commencement attended by Washington & Continental Congress. $10,000 to $15,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Mar 10:</b> <i>Sprague Light Cavalry!</i> color-printed broadside, NY, 1863. $5,000 to $7,500.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Mar 10:</b> <i>The Lincoln & Johnson Union Campaign Songster,</i> Philadelphia, 1864. $3,000 to $4,000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Mar 10:</b> Lucy Parsons, labor organizer, albumen cabinet card, New York, 1886. $800 to $1,200.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Mar 10:</b> Daniel L.F. Swift, journal as third mate on a Pacific Whaling voyage, 1848-1850. $3,000 to $4,0000.
    <b>Swann Auction Galleries Mar 10:</b> Two photos of Thomas Moran, Grand Canyon, silver prints, 1901. $1,500 to $2,500.
  • <b>Bonhams, Mar. 6:</b> Helvelius. Two Autograph Letters Signed to Francis Aston, Royal Society Secretary, noting his feud with Robert Hooke, 5 pp total, 1685. $70,000 to $100,000.
    <b>Bonhams, Mar. 6:</b> Newton, Isaac. Autograph manuscript on God, 4 pp, c.1710, "In the beginning was the Word...."?$100,000 to $150,000.
    <b>Bonhams, Mar. 6:</b> Beethoven's Ninth Symphony. First edition, first issue. Untrimmed copy in contemporary boards. $30,000 to $50,000.
    <b>Bonhams, Mar. 6:</b> Lincoln, Abraham. Signed photograph, beardless portrait with Civil War provenance. $80,000 to $120,000.
    <b>Bonhams, Mar. 6:</b> IMPEACHMENT. Original engrossed copy of the first Andrew Johnson impeachment resolution vote. $120,000 to $180,000.
    <b>Bonhams, Mar. 6:</b> Mucha, Alphonse. 11 original pencil drawings for?<i>Andelicek z Baroku,</i> "Litte Baroque Angel," Prague, 1929. $10,000 to $15,000.
    <b>Bonhams, Mar. 6:</b> Einstein, Albert. Annotated Galley Proofs for <i>The Meaning of Relativity.</i> 1921. $25,000 to $35,000.
    <b>Bonhams, Mar. 6:</b> Silverstein, Shel. Original maquette for <i>The Giving Tree,</i> 34 original drawings. $10,000 to $15,000.
    <b>Bonhams, Mar. 6:</b> Roth, Philip. Typed Manuscript with substantial autograph corrections for an unpublished sequel to <i>The Breast.</i> $10,000 to $15,000.
    <b>Bonhams, Mar. 6:</b> Taupin, Bernie. Autograph Manuscript, the original draft of lyrics for Elton John's "Candle in the Wind," 2 pp, 1973. $100,000 to $150,000.
    <b>Bonhams, Mar. 6:</b> HARVEY, WILLIAM. <i>De Motu Cordis et Sanguinis in Animalibus Anatomica Exercitatio.</i> Padua: 1643. $12,000 to $18,000.
    <b>Bonhams, Mar. 6:</b> CESALPINO, ANDREA. <i>Peripateticarum Quaestionum Libri Quinque.</i> Venice: 1571. $30,000 to $40,000.
  • <b>ALDE, Feb. 26:</b> Leon TOLSTOÏ. <i>Anna Karenina.</i> Moscou, 1878. First and full edition of the Russian novel, in the author’s language.<br>Est. 3 000 / 4 000 €
    <b>ALDE, Feb. 26:</b> Mark TWAIN. <i>Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's comrade).</i> New York, 1885. First American edition.<br>Est. 5 000 / 6 000 €
    <b>ALDE, Feb. 26:</b> Walt WHITMAN. <i>Leaves of Grass.</i> Brooklyn, New York, 1856. Second edition gathering 32 poems. Est. 3 000 / 4 000 €
    <b>ALDE, Feb. 26:</b> Karen BLIXEN. <i>Out of Africa.</i> Londres, 1937. First edition in the UK, before Danish translation and American release.<br>Est. 1 500 / 2 000 €
    <b>ALDE, Feb. 26:</b> Ernest HEMINGWAY. <i>A Farewell to Arms.</i> New York, 1929. First edition with $2.50 on the dust and A on the copyright page.<br>Est. 2 000 / 3 000 €
    <b>ALDE, Feb. 26:</b> James JOYCE. <i>Ulysses.</i> Paris, Shakespeare and Company, 1922. First edition published by Sylvia Beach. Est. 3 000 / 4 000 €
    <b>ALDE, Feb. 26:</b> James JOYCE. <i>Dubliners.</i> Londres, 1914. First edition. Nice copy in publisher’s cardboard. Est. 2 000 / 3 000 €
    <b>ALDE, Feb. 26:</b> Franz KAFKA. 8 novels in German first edition, published in München, Leipzig and Berlin 1916-1931. Est. from 300 / 400 to 2 000 / 3 000 €
    <b>ALDE, Feb. 26:</b> David Herbert LAWRENCE. <i>Lady Chatterley's Lover.</i> Florence, 1928. Privately printed first edition. Est. 4 000 / 5 000 €
    John STEINBECK. <i>The Grapes of Wrath.</i> New York, 1939. First edition. Nice copy with $2.75 on the cover. Est. 1 000 / 1 200 €